The Israel Genealogical Society
Home | Calendar of Events | About Us | Seminars & Conferences | EIRI | Research & Tools | Publications | Members′ Corner | Contact Us | עברית
 

IGS – Officers, Branches, SIGS


National Board
 
   Elected and main stakeholders in the society
Moshe Golan
Chairperson
Dr. Yaakov Bayer Genealogical services
Avraham Sasson Treasurer
Dani Shahal  
Devora Nezer  
Irit Shem Tov  
   
   Officials
Moshe Golan
Facebook profile manager
Neomi Arnon Members issues assistant
Tzvi Straucher Head of Haifa Branch and north
Mariana Kronfeld, Devora Netzer, Dorit Perry Committee of Jerusalem Branch
Zach Oryan , Rivka Yogev Heb Committee of Rison Le-Zion branch
Moshe Golan  Heb
Head of Petah Tikva Branch
Esther Landsman, Erga Levitas, Hanna Steinblat, Pnina Rosenshein, Nili Yovel Committee of Hasharon Branch
In reorganization Head of Dan (Tel-Aviv) Branch
Ruth Lapidor Head of Hadera and north Hasharon branch
Dr. Yaakov Bayer Heb Head of Negev Branch in Beer Sheva
Danny Gershoni Eng - Heb Webmaster
 
 
   
Irit Shem Tov Center for Research assistant
Avraham Landstein Legal and low advisor
   
    "Sharsheret Hadorot" board  
Dr. Dan Eldar Chief Editor
Prof. Chaya Shacham Desk member 
Nava Lachish Editor
Nili Goldman Graphical editor
For Suggestions, ideas and materials  
   
    Audit Committee (Va'adat Bikoret) 
Lawyer Arad Hoismnn  
Emanuel Blanko  
Branches  & SIGS (Special Interest Groups)

The IGS has branches in Jerusalem, Haifa and the North, Petach Tikva and the surrounding,  Rishon LeZion, Hasharon (Raanana) and Hadera. Tel aviv branch in reorganization.

Haifa and the North Branch

In cooperation with the culture division, library departments in Haifa municipality

Meetings every first Monday of the month
Gathring from 19:00 in "Elad Riban" Libaray. "Yad Labanim" house' Hayarkon st 48. Haifa

Busses: all lines to Ahuza. 
Tzvi Straucher Branch Chairperson
   

Jerusalem Branch

In cooperation with "Yad Yizchak Ben Zvi" institute

Meeting on the last Tuesday of every month
in "Yad Yzchak Ben Zvi" institute in Osishkin st 30, Rehavia Jerusalem
Devora Nezer, Dorit Paz and Mariana Kronfeld - management team of the branch

Petah Tikva and surounding area Branch

In cooperation with Petach Tikva archive

Meeting the Forth weeks Wednesday of the month
Gathering from 18:30 Lecture at 19:00
Museums area, Arlozorov 30 Petach Tikva
 
Moshe Golan Branch Chairperson
 

Hasharon Branch

In collaboration with Ranana's heritage research center

The branch is gathering on every 3rd Sunday during the month 19:00
Esther Landsman, Erga Levitas, Chana Steinblat, Pnina Rosenshein and Nili Yovel
Branch committee
   
   
Rishon LeZion Branch
Meeting every Monday, the 2nd week of the month on 18:30
Zach Orian, Rivka Yogev Branch committee 
 
   
   

Tel Aviv - Dan - Branch - in re-organization

in reorganization  
   
   
Beer Sheva Negev Branch
 Meeting on the first Tuesday every month
Gathering on 18:30 in Ramot center. 20 Arim Teomot st. Beer Sheva 
Yaakov Bayer - branch chairperson

Hadera Branch

In collaboration with "Hachan" museum

The branch is gathering on every 3rd Sunday during the month 18:00
Ruth Lapidor
Chairperson
Frieda Sozkover Deputy 
Levana Chadad Treasurer

© All Rights Reserved - The Israel Genealogical Society בניית אתרים מיקסרמדיה עיצוב אתרים מערכת ניהול תוכן IWMS